Well 2020 has been a tough year for everyone and only limited movies were released in the theatres till March 2020 end before COVID-19 took over all of us.But Bollywood’s popular awards function, Filmfare decided that it was important to commemorate the best of cinema especially following a year of such difficulty and tragedy.
The 66th Filmfare Awards for 2021 were given out on Saturday night.Taapsee Pannu’s ‘Thappad’ won in seven categories while Amitabh Bachchan & Ayushmann Khurrana’s starrer ‘Gulabo Sitabo’ won six, and Ajay Devgn & Saif Ali Khan starrer ‘Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior’ took away 4 awards and these three films were the big winners of the evening.
Here is the complete list of the 66th Vimal Elaichi Filmfare Awards 2021-
Best FilmThappad
Best DirectorOm Raut (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
Best Film (Critics)Prateek Vats (Eeb Allay Ooo!)
Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male)Irrfan (Angrezi Medium)
Best Actor (Critics)Amitabh Bachchan – Gulabo Sitabo
Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female)Taapsee Pannu (Thappad)
Best Actress (Critics)Tillotama Shome- Sir
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)Saif Ali Khan Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior
Best Actor In A Supporting Actor Role (Female)Farrokh Jaffar- Gulabo Sitabo
Best StoryAnubhav Sushila Sinha & Mrunmayee Lagoo Waikul (Thappad)
Best ScreenplayRohena Gera (Sir)
Best DialogueJuhi Chaturvedi (Gulabo Sitabo)
Best Debut DirectorRajesh Krishnan (Lootcase)
Best Debut FemaleAlaya F (Jawaani Jaaneman)
Best Music AlbumPritam- Ludo
Best LyricsGulzar- Chhappak (Chhappak)
Best Playback Singer (Male)Raghav Chaitanya- Ek Tukda Dhoop (Thappad)
Best Playback Singer (Female)Asees Kaur- Malang (Malang)
Lifetime Achievement AwardIrrfan
TECHNICAL AWARDS
Best ActionRamazan Bulut, Rp Yadav (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
Best Background ScoreMangesh Urmila Dhakde (Thappad)
Best CinematographyAvik Mukhopadhayay (Gulabo Sitabo)
Best ChoreographyFarah Khan- Dil Bechara (Dil Bechara)
Best Costume DesignVeera Kapur Ee (Gulabo Sitabo)
Best EditingYasha Pushpa Ramchandani (Thappad)
Best Production DesignManasi Dhruv Mehta (Gulabo Sitabo)
Best Sound DesignKaamod Kharade (Thappad)
Best VFXPrasad Sutar(Ny Vfx Wala) (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
SHORT FILM AWARDS
Best Film (Fiction)Shivraj Waichal (Arjun )
Best Film (Non-Fiction)Nitesh Ramesh Parulekar (Backyard Wildlife Sanctuary)
Best Actor (Female)Purti Savardekar (The First Wedding)
Best Actor (Male)Arnav Abdagire (Arjun)
Best Film (Popular Choice)Devi