All India Snooker C\'ship: TN\'s Kumar, Nichani Record Victories

All India snooker c’ship: TN’s Kumar, Nichani record victories

Mumbai, June 28 : Tamil Nadu’s Dilip Kumar produced a late sparkle and came from 1-3 behind to stun Indian number 7 Laxman Rawat (PSPB) 4-3 (95-6, 66-76, 42-57, 37-70, 100-37, 76-1, and 97-0) in a Group-H match of the National Sports Club of India (NSCI) All India Snooker Open ‘Baulkline’ 2022 here on Tuesday.

 All India Snooker C'ship: Tn's Kumar, Nichani Record Victories-TeluguStop.com

Showing tremendous fighting spirit, Kumar in splendid fashion turned things around by pocketing the last three frames with fine efforts of 65 in the sixth and signing off with a classy 91 to wrap up the match in his favour, in the Rs 6.4 lakh at the NSCI billiards hall on Tuesday.He had constructed a break of 90 in the first frame, while Rawat had a solitary run of 34 in the third.

Vijay Nichani also from Tamil Nadu quelled the challenge from young DigVijay Kadian of Haryana posting a 4-2 (83-1, 77(77)-33, 8-72, 1-86, 60-7, and 82-15) victory and record his second straight win in Group-E and book his place in the knockout round.

Meanwhile, lanky left-handed cueist Dhvaj Haria of PSPB was at his potting best and charged to a quick 4-0 (61-32, 78-1, 146-6, and 116-0) victory against Sumit TAlwar of Chandigarh in a Group-C match.

Haria was on a roll and constructed breaks of 51 in the second frame, and 91 in the third and finished with a flourish compiling a 116 break to complete the win.

Maharashtra No.1, Kreishh Gurbaxani maintained the winning momentum and brushed aside the spirited challenge from compatriot Shabaz Khan clinching a 4-3 (44-70, 79-35, 25-66, 8-70, 87-24, 62-19, and 54-53) in a Group-F match.Kreissh, who had earlier defeated Hasan Badami also of Maharashtra 4-2 has qualified for the pre-quarter-finals.

Results:

Group-A: Ishpreet Singh (MAH) beat Ranveer Singh (GUJ) 4-2 (86(66)-22, 70-34, 33-102(70), 39-72(37), 82(45)-9, 77(38)-40.

Group-B: Malkeet Singh (RLYS) beat Rahul Sachdev (MAH) 1-74, 42-93(53), 72-38, 25-72, 67-37, 71-32, 79(59)-30.Anuj Uppal (DEL) beat Manan Chandra (PSPB) 4-3 (79-24, 24-54, 90(81)-17, 70(53)-34, 38-83(51), 4-90(89), 54-29.

Group-C: Rajat Kaneja (CHD) beat Brijesh Damani (PSPB) 4-2 (23-74(41), 79-8, 93(52)-10, 94(81)-9, 70-76(31), 91-9).Dhvaj Haria beat Sumit TAlwar (DEL) 4-0 (61-32, 78(51)-1, 146(91)-6, 116(116)-0).

Group-D: Kamal Chawla (RLYS) beat Vishal Gehani (MAH) 4-0 (67(66)-15, 96(44)-5, 76-46, 69-16.Shivam Arora (BIH) beat Rayaan Razmi (MAH) 4-3 (74(55)-35, 55-64, 10-70(70), 23-57, 100(66)-1, 56-48, 81-51.

Group-F: Shabaz Khan (MAH) beat Shahbaz Adil Khan (PSPB) 4-3 (82-27, 15-63, 77-60, 25-56, 51-57, 75-24, 82(32)-24.Kreishh Gurbaxani (MAH) beat Shabaz Khan (MAH) 4-3 (44-70, 79(42)-35, 25-66(57), 8-70(69), 87-24, 62-19, 54-53).Hasan Badami (MAH) beat Shahbaaz Adil Khan (PSPB) 4-2 (51-40, 89(70)-1, 62-52, 9-86, 48-66, 70-65).

Group-G: Pushpender Singh (RLYS) beat Vishwajeet Mohan (UP) 4-0 (64-30, 62-12, 118(44,47)-10, 62-37.Nitesh Madan (RLYS) beat Abhishek Bajaj (MAH) 4-0 (73(66)-39, 74-34, 77(75)-1, 67-26).

Group-H: Laxman Rawat (PSPB) beat Avinash K.(DEL) 4-1 (57(57)-56, 7-78(78), 71(50)-41, 75(67)-19.S.ShriKrishna (PSPB) beat Dilip Kumar (TN) 4-2 (11-57, 69-9, 44-83(34), 82-21, 62-41, 82(34)-8.Dilip Kumar (TN) beat Laxman Rawat (PSPB) 4-3 (95(90)-6, 66-76, 42-57(34), 37-70, 100-37, 76(65)-1, 97(91)-0).


bsk/inj

#India #Snooker #Cship #Kumar #Nichani #Mumbai #Chennai #Tamil #Kollywood # Vishal # Ranveer Singh #Dilip Kumar #Ranveer Singh #Vijay #Avinash #Dilip Kumar #Jeet #Krishna #Mohan #Vishal #Krishna #Uppal #Chandigarh #Haryana #Chandigarh #Badami #Maharashtra #Mumbai #Alwar #Tamil Nadu #Bajaj

.

Disclaimer : TeluguStop.com Editorial Team not involved in creation of this article & holds no responsibility for its content.This story is auto published using news agency provider feed.